History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Ashdell and Adjoining Stable and Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3751 / 53°22'30"N

Longitude: -1.5026 / 1°30'9"W

OS Eastings: 433185

OS Northings: 386587

OS Grid: SK331865

Mapcode National: GBR 98M.BX

Mapcode Global: WHCCJ.WFMF

Entry Name: Ashdell and Adjoining Stable and Walls

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246427

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455131

Location: Sheffield, S10

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield Broomhill St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK3386NW ASHDELL
784-1/26/31 (South West side)
28/06/73 Ashdell and adjoining stable block
and walls

GV II

Also known as: Stephenson Hall ASHDELL.
House, now hall of residence, and adjoining stable block and
walls. c1850, with additions c1900 and late C20 alterations.
Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and hipped slate
roofs with 3 ridge stacks.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3 window range of plain sashes. Recessed
centre with a single window and below, an Ionic portico with
cornice and moulded panelled door with renewed overlight. On
either side, a plain sash. To left, a wall approx 10m long,
with rebated slab coping and a round-headed doorway. Garden
front has to right a block, 2 storeys plus basement, 3
windows, with recessed centre with a 12 pane sash above and a
C20 wooden porch below. Upper right window is a 12 pane sash,
the others plain sashes. To left, a similar block, 2 storeys
plus basement, with 2 plain sashes on each floor. Right return
has a recessed centre with a leaded glazed window on each
floor, the other windows being 12 pane and plain sashes. To
right, a set back rear wing, c1900, with a projecting centre.
2 storeys; 4 window range, with a blank to left and 3 leaded
glazed sashes to right. Below, to left, a round-headed doorway
with fanlight and sidelights, and to right, three 12 pane
sashes.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: outside, a curved wall to the stable yard
with double rebated coping and a pair of octagonal gate piers
with pyramidal caps.
To right again, adjoining stable block with central open
pediment and late C20 glazing bar casements. 2 storeys; 3
window range. Central round-headed window with keystone and
imposts, flanked by single casements. Below, central door with
overlight, flanked by single casements. All the openings have
stone surrounds.


Listing NGR: SK3318586587

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.