History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wardens House at Crewe Hall (University of Sheffield)

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3731 / 53°22'23"N

Longitude: -1.5026 / 1°30'9"W

OS Eastings: 433189

OS Northings: 386361

OS Grid: SK331863

Mapcode National: GBR 98N.BN

Mapcode Global: WHCCJ.WGNZ

Entry Name: Wardens House at Crewe Hall (University of Sheffield)

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247280

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456628

Location: Sheffield, S10

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield Broomhill St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK3386SW CLARKEHOUSE ROAD
784-1/32/202 (North side (off))
28/06/73 Warden's House at Crewe Hall
(University of Sheffield)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oaksholme CLARKEHOUSE ROAD.
House, now warden's house to university hall. c1850. Ashlar
with hipped slate roof and single ridge and 2 side wall coped
stone stacks. Plinth, first floor and sillbands, mutule eaves.
2 storeys plus attics; 3 x 3 windows. Square plan. Windows are
plain sashes with moulded architraves, the ground floor ones
with cornices. Central round-arched open portico with corner
pilasters, mutule cornice and open balustrade. Round headed
glazed double door with sidelights. Left return has 3 windows
on each floor and above, a box dormer. Rear has 3 windows and
below, an altered round-headed door flanked to left by a
single window and to right by 2 windows.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3318986361

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK3386SW CLARKEHOUSE ROAD
784-1/32/202 (North side (off))
28/06/73 Warden's House at Crewe Hall
(University of Sheffield)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oaksholme CLARKEHOUSE ROAD.
House, now warden's house to university hall. c1850. Ashlar
with hipped slate roof and single ridge and 2 side wall coped
stone stacks. Plinth, first floor and sillbands, mutule eaves.
2 storeys plus attics; 3 x 3 windows. Square plan. Windows are
plain sashes with moulded architraves, the ground floor ones
with cornices. Central round-arched open portico with corner
pilasters, mutule cornice and open balustrade. Round headed
glazed double door with sidelights. Left return has 3 windows
on each floor and above, a box dormer. Rear has 3 windows and
below, an altered round-headed door flanked to left by a
single window and to right by 2 windows.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3318986361

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.