History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Owl Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3959 / 53°23'45"N

Longitude: -1.4859 / 1°29'9"W

OS Eastings: 434280

OS Northings: 388906

OS Grid: SK342889

Mapcode National: GBR 9CD.XG

Mapcode Global: WHDDH.4XP0

Entry Name: The Owl Public House

Listing Date: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246723

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455687

Location: Sheffield, S3

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Hillsborough

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pitsmoor Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NW NEEPSEND LANE
784-1/5/528 No.368
The Owl Public House

II

Formerly known as: Farfield House NEEPSEND LANE.
Also known as: Farfield Inn NEEPSEND LANE.
House, now public house. 1753, with late C19 and mid C20
alterations. Stone, rendered and painted, with gabled and
hipped slate roofs with coped gables and 2 gable and single
ridge brick stacks.
Plinth, quoins, wooden gutter and modillion brackets, 2 C18
gadrooned lead rainwater heads and downpipes. Windows are
mainly plain sashes. 3 storeys; 3 x 2 windows.
On the upper floors, 3 sashes, those above slightly smaller.
Between floors, to right, a moulded cement sign reading
"Farfield Inn". Ground floor has to right a late C19 wooden
shopfront, returned along the right side, with plain pilasters
and cornice. Door with overlight, flanked to right by 2 single
pane windows, and blocked angled corner door. Beyond, to left,
a single sash. Right return has 2 triple sashes, and above, 2
single sashes. Ground floor has to left a single pane window
to the shopfront, and to right a reglazed triple sash.
INTERIOR refitted mid and late C20.


Listing NGR: SK3428088906

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.