History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Jordanthorpe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Graves Park, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3303 / 53°19'49"N

Longitude: -1.4622 / 1°27'43"W

OS Eastings: 435914

OS Northings: 381620

OS Grid: SK359816

Mapcode National: GBR LY7X.7X

Mapcode Global: WHDDW.HKY9

Entry Name: Jordanthorpe House

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246772

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455807

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Graves Park

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Norton St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Dronfield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SE BOCHUM PARKWAY
784-1/10/85 (South side)
01/05/52 No.30
Jordanthorpe House
(Formerly Listed as:
CINDERHILL LANE
Jordanthorpe House)

II

Formerly known as: Jordanthorpe House NORTON LANE Norton.
House, now flats. Mid C18, remodelled mid C19. Coursed squared
stone with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roof with 2 ridge
and 2 side wall coped stone stacks. Quoins, moulded wooden
eaves.
2 storeys plus attics; 5 window range. Slightly projecting
centre has three 12 pane sashes with stone surrounds and
keystones. On either side, a similar window set higher. Above,
a pedimented dormer with a Diocletian window. Central corniced
doorcase with half-glazed door, flanked by single 12 pane
sashes with stone surrounds and keystones. To right, a similar
window. To left, 2 similar windows, and to their right, a
single light window. Rear has irregular fenestration, with a
3-light stone mullioned window to left and a C19 square wooden
bay window to right.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3591481620

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.