History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Claremont School and Attached Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9739 / 52°58'26"N

Longitude: -1.1565 / 1°9'23"W

OS Eastings: 456739

OS Northings: 342173

OS Grid: SK567421

Mapcode National: GBR LMG.Q2

Mapcode Global: WHDGS.6HJZ

Entry Name: Claremont School and Attached Boundary Walls

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246788

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455845

Location: Nottingham, NG5

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Berridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Carrington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK54SE CLAREMONT ROAD
646-1/4/150 (South East side)
Claremont School and attached
boundary walls

GV II

Formerly known as: Carrington Board School CLAREMONT ROAD.
Board school, now junior school. Dated 1884. By TC Hine & Son
of Nottingham for the Nottingham School Board. Red brick, with
terracotta and ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped plain
tile roofs. Various tall brick stacks. Rockfaced stone and
brick boundary walls. Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: plinth, patterned string courses, moulded eaves.
Windows are mainly original cross-framed glazing bar
casements. Single storey and 2 storeys; 10:10 windows.
2 symmetrical ranges connected end to end by an entrance bay
and campanile chimney. In the centre, a slightly projecting
square porch, 2 storeys, with round-arched panelled door under
a pediment. Above, inscribed panel and enriched tympanum.
Above, square panelled campanile with enriched string courses
and cornice, with round-arched arcaded openings to the bell
stage.
To left, 2 storey range, with projecting gabled end bays, 2
windows, with segment arches to the ground floor and round
arches above. In the centre, 2 windows, flanked by slightly
projecting bays with tall round-arched windows in pedimented
through-eaves dormers. Beyond, single windows.
To left, a range in a similar style, 2 storeys, 3 windows,
with segment-arched glazing bar sashes, and above,
cross-mullioned sashes. Beyond again, a set back bay. Single
storey range, to right, has projecting end bays with 2 tall
round-arched windows and keystones. In the centre, 2 windows
flanked by pedimented through-eaves dormers with round-arched
windows, and beyond, single windows. Right return has 3
windows.
Outside, fronting the single storey range, a rock-faced stone
boundary wall with chamfered coping, approx 30m long. To
right, 2 gateways with square brick piers, one pair with
pyramidal caps and wrought-iron gate. To left, fronting the 2
storey range, a similar wall approx 50m long, with a central
pair of square panelled gate piers with pyramidal caps.
Beyond, a section of the wall raised in brick, with a single
pier and gateway. Beyond again, a brick wall bordering the
playground and returned along Hucknall Road, with gabled brick
coping. Total length approx 110m.
(Get to know Nottingham: Brand K: Thomas Chambers Hine ; an
architect of Victorian Nottingham: Nottingham: 29).


Listing NGR: SK5673942173

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.