History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Windsor Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7092 / 52°42'33"N

Longitude: -2.7514 / 2°45'4"W

OS Eastings: 349332

OS Northings: 312655

OS Grid: SJ493126

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2H9W

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q50D

Entry Name: Windsor Lodge

Listing Date: 23 June 1980

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246909

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455974

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW CASTLE STREET
653-1/11/178 (South East side)
23/06/80 Windsor Lodge

GV II*

Formerly known as: Perche's Mansion CASTLE STREET.
House. Dated 1581. Timber-framed and brick with plain tiled
roof. 2 storeys, hall and cross wing plan, with narrow central
hall range, and advanced flanking wings. Wings are framed with
close studding, one dated on overhanging tie beam to gable,
1581, with arms of John Perch and the initials IP. Central
range refaced in brick in later C18: doorway to the right, a
6-panelled door in moulded architrave, and sash window on each
floor. INTERIOR: said to contain plaster original plaster
ceiling, staircase and wall-panelling of c1750.


Listing NGR: SJ4932712659

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.