History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Mary's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7089 / 52°42'31"N

Longitude: -2.7516 / 2°45'5"W

OS Eastings: 349315

OS Northings: 312622

OS Grid: SJ493126

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2H7T

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.P5XM

Entry Name: St Mary's Cottage

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270602

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458057

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW ST MARY'S PLACE
653-1/11/577 (West side)
10/01/53 Nos.2 AND 3
St Mary's Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
ST MARY'S PLACE
(North side)
Nos.2 AND 3)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 ST MARY'S PLACE.
Shop, formerly vicarage subdivided into 2 dwellings. Late C16.
Timber-framed raised over brick basement with plain tiled
roof. 2 storeys and attic, 2-unit plan. Framed in square
panels with close studding and long raking braces in gable
wall. Outer doorways up steps (one now blocked) and central
oriel bay window with continuous hood across, carried at each
end on curved brackets. Continuous band of casement windows of
3- and 4-leaded lights to first floor, and 3-light casments in
2 gabled dormers. Narrow door to passage to right, with
moulded wood archway over.


Listing NGR: SJ4931612624

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.