History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Yorkshire House Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7088 / 52°42'31"N

Longitude: -2.7518 / 2°45'6"W

OS Eastings: 349303

OS Northings: 312617

OS Grid: SJ493126

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2H6Q

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.P5TN

Entry Name: Yorkshire House Public House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254838

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458161

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW ST MARY'S PLACE
653-1/11/586 (West side)
10/01/53 Yorkshire House Public House
(Formerly Listed as:
ST MARY'S PLACE
(North side)
No.1
Olde Yorkshire House Inn)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 Olde Yorkshire House Inn ST MARY'S
PLACE.
Public house. Early C19. Brick with plain tiled roof. 3
storeys, 3-window range. Doorway to left in moulded architrave
with pedimented hood. 12-pane sash windows (6-pane to attic)
with flat-arched stuccoed heads. Parapet eaves. Stack on
right-hand coped gable.


Listing NGR: SJ4930412617

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.