Former Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Vincent Square

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Rochester Row

Marylebone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 April 2021 to correct architect's name and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2978 NW
1900-/104/10074

ROCHESTER ROW
No. 69 (former magistrates' court)

GY
II
Former magistrates' court. 1903-4 by John Dixon Butler for the Metropolitan Police. Red brick and stone dressing. Free Baroque style. Three storeys plus attic; five bays wide. Four stacks. Four dormer windows. Central bay is recessed and articulated by a segimental-headed pediment, with stone canted bay window which runs from attic inside pediment to feat floor level. Central bay flanked by two bays linked vertically with stone dressing. Flat arched windows on first and second storeys with sash windows; segmental moulded hoods above first storey windows. Stone balustrade and modillion cornice, the latter continued along flank walls. Rusticated stone ground storey with central recessed entrance. Flat, horizontal stone porch supported by paired elongated brackets, with stone Royal Coat of Arms above. Entrance doorway with keystone, now blocked, is flanked by a pair of round-headed windows.

INTERIOR. Much remodelled after bomb damage. Simple staircase with chamfered newels. Included for group value.