History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Council House Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7096 / 52°42'34"N

Longitude: -2.7498 / 2°44'59"W

OS Eastings: 349441

OS Northings: 312698

OS Grid: SJ494126

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.29QX

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q5S3

Entry Name: Council House Cottage

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247156

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456416

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
653-1/11/252 (South East side)
10/01/53 Council House Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
Old Council House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: The Council House COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD.
House, once forming part of Old Council House (qv), now a
separate dwelling. C15-C17, altered C19. Coursed and squared
sandstone rubble and brick with plain tiled roof. Ground floor
is stone, with doorway to right and 2 sash windows with single
ring cambered brick heads. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes
with segmentally-arched heads. Axial stack. Includes part of
hall of Old Council House (qv), subdivided during C19.


Listing NGR: SJ4944112698

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.