History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Centre House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7096 / 52°42'34"N

Longitude: -2.7501 / 2°45'0"W

OS Eastings: 349416

OS Northings: 312705

OS Grid: SJ494127

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.29ML

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q5L1

Entry Name: The Centre House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247227

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456419

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
653-1/11/254 (North side)
10/01/53 The Centre House
(Formerly Listed as:
COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
Old Council House)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Council House COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD.
House, fomerly wing of Old Council House (qv) and now a
separate dwelling. c1840. Brick with plain tiled roof. 2
storeys, 2-window range facing SE. Inserted doorway to left in
recessed bay, with 2-light mullioned window with hoodmould
alongside. Upper window similar. Slightly advanced gable to
the right, with paired 2-light leaded casements with
hoodmoulds and a 2-light casement above. Axial stack. Small
dormer in roof. Rear elevation to courtyard with paired
2-light mullioned windows with hoodmoulds on each floor.


Listing NGR: SJ4941612705

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.