History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Nun's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7098 / 52°42'35"N

Longitude: -2.7499 / 2°44'59"W

OS Eastings: 349435

OS Northings: 312721

OS Grid: SJ494127

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.29PR

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q4RY

Entry Name: The Nun's House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271024

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456420

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
653-1/11/255 (South East side)
10/01/53 The Nun's House
(Formerly Listed as:
COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD
Old Council House)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Council House COUNCIL HOUSE COURTYARD.
House, formerly forming wing of Old Council House (qv), and
now a separate dwelling. c1840. Brick with plain tiled
half-hipped roof. 2 storeys, 2-window range facing SE, with
gabled porch to left and 2-light leaded casement windows.
Axial stack with tall diamond flues.


Listing NGR: SJ4943512721

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.