History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lickhill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4494 / 51°26'57"N

Longitude: -2.0116 / 2°0'41"W

OS Eastings: 399290

OS Northings: 172265

OS Grid: ST992722

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.283

Mapcode Global: VHB3W.2TXS

Entry Name: Lickhill House

Listing Date: 8 July 1976

Last Amended: 22 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247216

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456534

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST97 LICKHILL ROAD
755-1/1/85 (West side)
08/07/76 No.45
Lickhill House
(Formerly Listed as:
LICKHILL ROAD
(West side)
No.45)

II

Formerly known as: Rolands Farm LICKHILL ROAD.
House, extended, now one. Deeds from 1681, probably built
earlier, partly refronted mid C19; altered late C20. Squared,
coursed limestone, brick ridge and gable stacks, and stone
slate roof. 2-room plan with early C19 central-entry plan
(remodelled from earlier structure) to right.
2 storeys; 2:3-window range. Left-hand 2-window house has a
blocked doorway, with timber lintels to C20 casements. Later,
refronted and slightly taller right-hand house is
double-fronted with a round-arched doorway with fanlight,
round-arched first-floor window above with 4 panes, and
paired, horned mid C19 sashes each side.
INTERIOR: early C19 entrance hall and dogleg winder stair,
chamfered axial ground-floor beams and inserted axial
fireplace, rear lateral fireplace in the left-hand house; roof
has C17 collar beam trusses with carpenters' marks and tenoned
purlins.


Listing NGR: ST9929072265

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.