History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Dunstan's

A Grade II Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4474 / 51°26'50"N

Longitude: -2.0089 / 2°0'32"W

OS Eastings: 399475

OS Northings: 172048

OS Grid: ST994720

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.8WF

Mapcode Global: VHB3W.4W98

Entry Name: St Dunstan's

Listing Date: 8 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247217

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456535

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST97 LICKHILL ROAD
755-1/1/86 (East side)
08/07/76 Nos.72 AND 74
St Dunstan's

II

Formerly known as: Nos.66-74 St Dunstan's LICKHILL ROAD.
House, now nursing home. Mid C19, altered late C20. Coursed,
squared limestone rubble, dressings, ashlar lateral stacks and
slate hipped roof. Tudor Gothic Revival style. Irregular
double-depth plan, with side ranges.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. An asymmetrical front has
ground-floor drip mould, cornice and crenellated parapet,
clasping octagonal corner buttresses with moulded ball
finials, and a projecting right-hand gable with moulded
parapet, quatrefoil in an oculus, and finial base. An ashlar
porch set to the left of the gable has octagonal buttresses
and crenellated parapet, with a 5-centre arched entrance, and
C20 door. 2- and 3-light windows have label moulds over
stone-mullioned windows with 5-centre arched heads and labels,
6/6-pane sashes with arched top panes, with canted bays
flanking the entrance. Left-hand wing set back as the front
with a small porch set in the angle, and a 1-window left
return. 2 rear gables.
INTERIOR: details include an entrance hall with stair flight
with square newels, Tudor-arched doors and 4-panel doors.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the traditional site of the Council of Calne,
presided over by St Dunstan (AD 978).


Listing NGR: ST9947572048

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.