History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, Market Hill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4384 / 51°26'18"N

Longitude: -2.0059 / 2°0'21"W

OS Eastings: 399685

OS Northings: 171042

OS Grid: ST996710

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.PPW

Mapcode Global: VHB42.53XN

Entry Name: 3, Market Hill

Listing Date: 19 May 1950

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247318

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456689

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST9971 MARKET HILL
755-1/4/93 (North side)
19/05/50 No.3

GV II*

Formerly known as: St Brigett's, St Mary's School MARKET HILL.

House, school, now offices. Dated 1683, restored c1980.
Rendered limestone rubble, ashlar right-hand lateral stack and
stone slate hipped roof with flat, leaded centre. Double-depth
plan with right-hand stair.
3 storeys, attic and cellar; 3-window range. Road front has a
first-floor drip course; right of centre entrance with an
early C19 timber bracketed pediment, ashlar surround and
6-panel door, with wrought-iron rails to steps up. Early or
mid C19 ground-floor 6/6-pane sashes, paired to the left;
bolection-moulded architraves to late C18 6/6-pane first-floor
sashes, and original stone-mullioned and transomed
second-floor cavetto-moulded cross windows.
W front has a continuous ground-floor label mould and
first-floor string, with bolection-moulded paired ground-floor
6/6-pane sashes, and original 3- and central 2-light cross
windows above; 2 late C20 hipped dormers, replacing a central
one. Central sundial inscribed 1683. 2 similar cross windows
light stairs to right-hand return.
INTERIOR: details include a fine late C17 dogleg stair with
turned balusters, square panelled newels, uncut string; fully
panelled rear right-hand room and fire surround; vaulted
cellar; C18 roof with plastered central room and 3-plank door,
inscribed JG/1786; original 2-panel doors; first-floor C19
Egyptian Revival hob grates in bolection-moulded surrounds.
The front room has a fine C17 stone fire surround and
overmantel from Castle House (qv), with a carved central panel
of a burning crocodile, and 2 figures supporting a painted
cartouche. The flat, leaded roof may formerly have supported a
lantern.


Listing NGR: ST9968671037

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.