23, 25 and 27, Trippet Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

(Formerly listed as:
TRIPPET LANE
TRIPPET LANE

II

Cutlery and silversmithing works. c 1800 with subsequent alteration and extensions, empty at the time of re-inspection ( 12/02 ).Red brick, colourwashed to left hand range, with stone dressings and Welsh slate coverings to hipped and pitched roofs with ridge stacks.
PLAN: Former U-shaped complex, with east and west ranges linked by surviving rear wall of former multi-storeyed rear ( south ) range, and enclosing stone-setted yard into which extends setted footpath which passes beneath workshops of west range.
EXTERIOR: East range. 5 bay, 3 storeys to Trippet Lane with 5 first floor window openings and 7 smaller upper floor openings, all now overboarded. First floor cill band and dentilled eaves. Between the first and upper floors a painted sign which reads 'ANGLO WORKS'. Central doorway with 6-panel door and overlight, flanked by 2, 12-pane sashes, all with keystone lintels. To left, semi-circular arched cellar opening. Holly Street elevation to left has similar pattern of fenestration, with 10 first floor windows and 12 second floor casements. Between the floors, a painted sign reads ' WALTER TRICKETT AND CO. LTD. CUTLERS AND SILVERSMITHS.' Ground floor with off-centre doorway with overlight, flanked by 2,12 pane sashes, all with keystone lintels. Further right, a pilastered wooden shopfront with cornice and 6-panel door with overlight, now altered to incorporate a single sash window without glazing bars.
West range. Trippet Lane front of 3 storeys, 3 bays, with painted ashlar plinth. Doorway to right hand end, altered wide opening to left, and single window bwtween. First floor with 3 windows beneath keystone lintels, and 2 smaller windows with segmental arch heads. 4, 2 over 2 pane sashes to upper floor with keystone lintels. Left return, with windows to left-hand side above altered ground floor opening, gives access to former yard. Attached 3- storeyed workshop range extends southwards from west side of frontage range, the upper part rebuilt in late C19 brickwork on earlier rubble stonework. Rear wall of former south range with joist sockets, blocked window openings and the mark of a former stair giving an indication of former plan, and a shaft box indicating power transmission. INTERIORS: Not inspected.
A medium sized cutlery and silversmiths works, incorporating both adapted and purpose-built components, one of a small number of surviving city centre factories which display the distinctive functional architectural character of early C19 industrial buildings in Sheffield.