History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Regency House Hotel and Attached Basements and Railings (Brunel Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9551 / 52°57'18"N

Longitude: -1.1661 / 1°9'58"W

OS Eastings: 456116

OS Northings: 340071

OS Grid: SK561400

Mapcode National: GBR LKN.LT

Mapcode Global: WHDGS.1ZZF

Entry Name: Regency House Hotel and Attached Basements and Railings (Brunel Terrace)

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247532

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457093

Location: Nottingham, NG7

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Radford and Park

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Lenton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5640SW DERBY ROAD
646-1/12/186 (North side)
Nos.194-204 (Even)
Regency House Hotel and attached
basements and railings (Brunel
Terrace)

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-5 (consec) Brunel Terrace DERBY ROAD.
Terrace of 5 houses, now hotel, bar and offices, and attached
basements. c1850, altered mid and late C20. Stucco with hipped
slate roofs and 4 corniced ridge stacks. Basement retaining
wall rock-faced stone. Italianate style.
Plinth, first floor sill band, moulded eaves cornice and
blocking course. 3 storeys plus basement; 8 window range.
Symmetrical front with projecting end bays. Windows are plain
sashes. In the centre, 3 round-arched doorways with Ionic
columns and sham balconies, and 3 canted bay windows with
cornices. Above, 6 windows with segmental pediments on
brackets. Above again, 6 smaller windows with moulded
surrounds. End bays have similar fenestration, with a bay
window to the ground floor.
Returns have symmetrical fronts, 3 windows, with central
doorcases under cornices, flanked by flat-headed windows.
Above, similar fenestration to the main front.
Basement retaining wall has an incomplete wrought-iron
railing. Street front has to right a door flanked by windows,
all round-headed, and a gateway and steps flanked by square
piers. To left, a similar gateway between garage doors.
Beyond, a rounded corner with 4 garage doors.


Listing NGR: SK5611640071

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


NOTTINGHAM

SK5640SW DERBY ROAD
646-1/12/186 (North side)
Nos.194-204 (Even)
Regency House Hotel and attached
basements and railings (Brunel
Terrace)

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-5 (consec) Brunel Terrace DERBY ROAD.
Terrace of 5 houses, now hotel, bar and offices, and attached
basements. c1850, altered mid and late C20. Stucco with hipped
slate roofs and 4 corniced ridge stacks. Basement retaining
wall rock-faced stone. Italianate style.
Plinth, first floor sill band, moulded eaves cornice and
blocking course. 3 storeys plus basement; 8 window range.
Symmetrical front with projecting end bays. Windows are plain
sashes. In the centre, 3 round-arched doorways with Ionic
columns and sham balconies, and 3 canted bay windows with
cornices. Above, 6 windows with segmental pediments on
brackets. Above again, 6 smaller windows with moulded
surrounds. End bays have similar fenestration, with a bay
window to the ground floor.
Returns have symmetrical fronts, 3 windows, with central
doorcases under cornices, flanked by flat-headed windows.
Above, similar fenestration to the main front.
Basement retaining wall has an incomplete wrought-iron
railing. Street front has to right a door flanked by windows,
all round-headed, and a gateway and steps flanked by square
piers. To left, a similar gateway between garage doors.
Beyond, a rounded corner with 4 garage doors.


Listing NGR: SK5611640071

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.