History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Urquhart House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9512 / 52°57'4"N

Longitude: -1.1453 / 1°8'43"W

OS Eastings: 457521

OS Northings: 339659

OS Grid: SK575396

Mapcode National: GBR LQQ.56

Mapcode Global: WHDGZ.C2VV

Entry Name: Urquhart House

Listing Date: 17 December 1969

Last Amended: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247630

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457237

Location: Nottingham, NG1

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Bridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Peter with St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NE HIGH PAVEMENT
646-1/21/257 (North side)
17/12/69 Nos.3 AND 5
Urquhart House
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH PAVEMENT
Nos.3 AND 5)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 5 and St Mary's Buildings HIGH
PAVEMENT.
House, now offices. Late C18, altered C19, restored 1991.
Brick, rendered, with slate roof. Plinth and sill bands. 2
storeys plus attics; 5 window range. Joinery all renewed.
Central panelled double door with overlight, and above it, a
single casement. On each side, a canted wooden bay window, 2
storeys, with a 24-pane sash on each floor. To left, a narrow
single casement on each floor. To right, a cart entrance, and
above it, a 2-light casement. Above again, 2 gabled dormers.


Listing NGR: SK5752139659

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NE HIGH PAVEMENT
646-1/21/257 (North side)
17/12/69 Nos.3 AND 5
Urquhart House
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH PAVEMENT
Nos.3 AND 5)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 5 and St Mary's Buildings HIGH
PAVEMENT.
House, now offices. Late C18, altered C19, restored 1991.
Brick, rendered, with slate roof. Plinth and sill bands. 2
storeys plus attics; 5 window range. Joinery all renewed.
Central panelled double door with overlight, and above it, a
single casement. On each side, a canted wooden bay window, 2
storeys, with a 24-pane sash on each floor. To left, a narrow
single casement on each floor. To right, a cart entrance, and
above it, a 2-light casement. Above again, 2 gabled dormers.


Listing NGR: SK5752139659

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.