Stable at Poplar Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Eaton Bray, Central Bedfordshire

SP 97 20 EATON BRAY HIGH STREET
(North East side)

967/35/10026 Stable at Poplar Farm

- II

Stable with hayloft over one part. C17 or earlier, altered in mid C19. Timber-framed, clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth. Roof covered in asbestos sheeting. Wooden stable doors, openings to hayloft and windows with ventilating shutters on ground floor. Interior has 6 bays of which 3 are stabling. Wall frame has curved tension braces to end but diagonal braces to sides. Original queenposts but through purlins and rafters are C19. Very complete C19 stable fittings, including wooden stall partitions, mangers, saddle brackets, loose box, wooden feeding boxes and brick floors.