History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dolphin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2504 / 52°15'1"N

Longitude: 0.7149 / 0°42'53"E

OS Eastings: 585425

OS Northings: 264831

OS Grid: TL854648

Mapcode National: GBR QDT.TVF

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.BPTP

Entry Name: Dolphin House

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1248043

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466691

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564NW CANNON STREET, Pea Porridge Green
639-1/3/226 (West side)
12/07/72 No.50
Dolphin House

GV II

Formerly known as: The Dolphin Inn CANNON STREET.
House, formerly an inn. Late C18. Timber-framed and roughcast
rendered; a plaintiled mansard roof with fishscale bands to
the lower slope and decorative crest tiles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, cellar and attics; a long 2-storey rear
range. 2 end chimney-stacks with plain rectangular red brick
shafts and corbelled heads. 2 window range: 12-pane sashes to
the 1st storey and 16-pane to the ground storey, all in flush
cased frames. 2 early C19 sloping-headed dormers with 8-pane
pivotal sashes. A central doorway with a plain doorcase and
blank rectangular fanlight has a late C20 panelled door with
integral fanlight. Roughcast and pantiles to the rear range.
INTERIOR: the infill to the partition walls has been removed
on the ground storey of the front range to make a single open
area which still retains C19 vertical boarding. Some small
softwood beams exposed.


Listing NGR: TL8542564831

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.