Mammead

A Grade II Listed Building in North Barrow, Somerset

District: South Somerset

North Barrow

NORTH BARROW CP

- Mammead
GV II
(Formerly nown as 0rchards). Detached house. C18 and Cl9. Local lias stone cut and souared; double Roman clay tile
roofs with plain north gable out coped gables to South crosswing; brick chimney stacks. Two storey, 6-bar irregular
fenestration to west, bay 6 being end gable of crosswing. Horizontal bar casement windows of 2 and 3-lights, with
exposed timber lintols, no windows upper bays 1 and 3: to lower bay 5 a 6-panelled door with tiled hood across angle;
French doors to lower bay 3. South elevation of 3 bays to match, probably representing an earlier wing; single-storey
flat round extension to bay 1; deep stone lintel to bay 3. Interior not seen.