Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in North Barrow, Somerset

District: South Somerset

North Barrow

NORTH BARROW CP
NORTH BARROW VILLAGE

GV II

Anglican parish church. C14 origins, major restoration by H Perry of Blandford in 1860, Local grey lias stone cut and
squared, Doulting stone dressings; plain clay tiles with bands of scallop tiles between coped gables with finials. Two
cell plan of 2-bay chancel and 3-bay nave, with south porch and west tower. Chancel has plinth, angled corner
buttresses; C14 style tracery to 3-light east window, with arched head-stops; on south side west bay a pointed,
chamfered arched doorway without label. Nave has plinth, bay buttresses; 2-light windows matching chancel east window,
having arched head stop labels on south and foliage stop on north. South porch has coped south gable with finial;
plinth, angled corner buttresses; finely moulded outer pointed archway with head-stop arched label; inside a moulded
4-centre arched doorway with C19 door. Tower of 3 stages, some C14 and Cl5 work: plinth, string courses, the uppermost
with gargoyles, and battlemented parapet screening pitched clay tile roof to stair exit, being within tower proper, no
separate turrets: moulded almost semi-circular arched west doorway with early door; above a 2-light C14 traceried
window: stages 1 and 2 otherwise plain except for single cusped lancet without label to south face stage 2 to all faces
stage 3 small 2-light C14/C15 traceried windows without labels, having pierced timber baffle boards - each window has
chamfered timber central mullion, but stone tracery over. Interior mostly C19 in character, very simple. Chancel has
braced king-post roof truss and exposed rafters, a C14 piscina, a C20 large-size quarry tiled floor, and a later C14
wide chancel arch. Nave has similar roof trusses but the rafters are concealed by boarding; narrow Cl4 tower arch to
west, with, early bell- capitals to single side shafts. Fittings include C17 altar table, and fine hexigonal tulip-bowl
font with ribs to angles, on single chamfered square plinth and base, possibly C13; otherwise fittings all C19 or C20.
Memoria1s include 2 C18 Keinton slabs with incised lettering and decoration on south wall of nave. First recorded
incumbent 1312. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).