Main Office, John C Small and Tidmas Limited

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

Office
(now part of Perry Street Works)
in the Civil Parish of Chard)

- II

Office building abutting textile factory (not of special interest). Circa 1850. Red brick, English bond, stuccoed north
gable end with quoins, slate roof, coped verges north gable end only. Rectangular in plan lying north- south, entrance
originally on north front, now on west front, abutting factory to east. North gable end: 2 storeys, 3 bays, moulded
cornice forming tympanum to gable end, containing clock with oak leaf surround, first floor lugged surrounds with
shaped keystones to sash windows with marginal glazing bars, moulded string, moulded lintels to long tripartite sash
windows, pediment on shaped brackets to pilaster doorcase, now blocked with semi- circular-headed window. Right return
(west front) 5 bays, decorative cornice first floor 4 segmental-headed window openings with 6-pane cast-iron windows
with pivoted central openings, end bay part-glazed door giving access to fire escape, ashlar string, ground floor
similar windows flanking central C20 double doors. Interior: featureless apart from 2 rooms flanking former entrance,
north-east room divided with ceiling rose remaining, north-west room intact with exuberant plasterwork cornice and
centrepiece depicting frolicking cherubs, recently repainted in lively colours. Cast-iron grate with inset tiles,
possibly Minton. This was built as the manager's office and the use of stucco and classical details distinguished it
from the rest of the buildings, some of which had a rather Dutch flavour. A larger part of the factory was demolished
and rebuilt c1954. The company has a collection of photographs showing the factory in the C19 and chronicling its
partial demolition. The factory produced lace and netting, and now concentrates an the latter. Why this building was
previously iisted as The Old Post Office is unclear.