Lakehayes

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Chard Junction

ST3205 TATWORTH AND FORTON CP SCHOOL LANE (west side)
SOUTH CHARD

- II

Former farmhouse, now dwelling. Late C16-early C17, refenestrated C19 and C20 and outshut with stair added and part of rear wall rebuilt. Slobbered random rubble and flint with stone quoins. Roof is double Roman tiled roof to front with corrugated sheeting to rear. Roughcast stacks to both gable ends.

Plan: 2-cell and cross passage, single storey outshot at rear and on left return with staircase addition rising from rear of through passage. Two storeys, 5 bays, with mostly 3-light windows of various dates. Front (garden) elevation has central C18 door with raking buttress to right.

Interior: cross passage screens renewed to left, but right retains head beam and cill. Ground floor room to right has chamfered beams with step and runout stops, open fireplace with chamfered lintel. Room to left of passage has blocked fireplace. The roof structure, visible on the upper floor, consists of 3 jointed cruck trusses with trenched purlins and mortice and tenon jointed collars. One cruck has been strengthened with additional timbers and another has a replacement collar.

History: The building is considered to be late C16 or early C17 in date. For a house of this date, it has an unusually large number of window openings at first floor level to the front elevation. It is possible that the first floor may have originally been used for some industrial activity that required good lighting.

Assessment of Importance: Lakehayes is a substantially intact C17 building, despite later changes, and it has significant historic fabric and plan form. It retains its roof structure and a number of interior fittings which include an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and the remains of its screens passage.

Bibliography: Vernacular Architecture Group Report (Vernacular Architecture Group) Jan 1984.