Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard Junction

ST3205 TATWORTH AND FORTON CP TATWORTH

12/105 Church of St John

GV II

Chapelry, now parish church, 1851, vestry extended with church rooms late C20 (not of special interest). Architect John
Pinch of Bath, builder Davis of Langport. Early English style. Random rubble chert and local stone, stepped buttresses
of chert stone to every bay, Ham stone dressings, plinth slate roofs, coped verges. Five bay aisless nave, chancel,
organ bay opening into vestry with church roots extension, Stone pyramid roofed octagonal drop finial, 5 lancet windows
below; all other windows with hood- moulds and face terminals, south front one lancet left and 3 right of single storey
gabled porch, pointed arch opening with double chaafer, squared and coursed stone walls with stole benches inset
pointed arch doorway, door with decorative hinge, chancel 2-light window south front, 3-light east window, vestry with
2-liqht window and chimney at junction with chancel, C20 building abutting, west front of vestry shouldered doorway
approached by flight of 3 steps, 5 lancets on north front. Interior rendered. Pointed, chamfered chancel arch with
dwarf stone walls and arcade with marble columns facing nave. Ceiled and boarded barrel vault in chancel, arch braced
king post roof carried on carved corbels in nave. West end gallery, carried on 2 painted wooden columns with brackets
springing from entablature, double flight of stairs centre of west wall. Marble tesserie to sanctuary, Minton tiles in
chancel. Reredos of carved wood designed and executed by Henry Stuart King, Vicar, 1901. Painted wooden Gothlc style
pulpit on stone base with marble columns approached by flight if stone steps. Octagonal font of Portland stone. Oil
painting on canvas of The Man of Sorrows. Some stained glass; east end dated 1905, south chancel window 1962. The
ecclesiastical parish was forged in 1866, (Pevsner, N. Buildings of England, South and West Somerset,1958).