Gulwell House and Gulwell Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Chard Junction

ST3205 TATWORTH AND FORTON CP TATWORTH

12/107 Gulwell House and Gulwell Cottage

- II

Farmhouse now 2 cottages. Late medieval-C16, enlarged with room to north C16 rear wing added C18, refenestrated C20, northern half restored with addition at rear late C20. Rouqhcast with remains of render grooved as ashlar and quoins on
north-eastern end of facade over cob and rubble, thatched roof half-hipped to right, double Roman tiles at rear and on hipped wing on south west front, brick stacks left gable end and centre right at former gable end of original dwelling,
believed to have been in external stack. 'T'-plan: 3 -cell and cross passage facing east, enlarged one bay north, wing at rear; southern L-plan part Gulwell House, northern part Gulwell Cottage. One and a half storeys, long facade with
irregular fenestration, 3-light dormer casements flanking entrance, eaves line stepped down to right at junction with addition unlit on first floor, ground floor two C20 windows to left of entrance, two 2-light to right, hooded thatched
porch rising to eaves level, half-glazed outer doors, wide C18 studded plank inner door. Right return 3- light casements evidence of rebuilding around ground floor window, C20 entrance to right in gable end, two storey, one bay addition to right. Left return; unlit gable end; 2-bay rear wing. Interior not seen: said to contain in hall (Gulwell House) painted decoration of flowers and large diamond shapes on plaster now concealed behind boarding, pointed arch-head door- trade to inner room, now obscured, peaked doorframe to former stairway opening set against rear wall, now altered straight stairs in wing, and chamfered beams with pyramid stops; room to right of through passage (Gulwell Cottage) chamferfed beads with step and runout stops. Evidence of two pairs of jointed cruck trusses, one above room to right of through passage, the other set in from north gable end wall in addition indicating the use of half-hipped roofs in the C16. The hall appears to be of an unusual high quality given the narrow width and size of the farmhouse.
(VAG Report, unpublished SR0, March 1977).