Long Haddon

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

(formerly listed as White House
or Stone Lady's in the Civil
Parish of Chard)

- II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late medieval open hall house ceiled late C16, wing added possibly early C17 and north end
possibly extended, restored late C20. Random rubble local stone with upper courses of dressed stonework, quoins,
thatched roof hipped to left, coped verges right with rebuilt brick stack, C18 brick stack to right of through passage,
left gable end originally external with tall C18 brick stack. L-plan. Open hall ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage with
dairy wing added. One and a half storeys, 2:1:1 bays, irregular eaves line, chamfered wallplate, first floor left
4-light octagonal wooden mullioned window, inserted C20 2-light window above entrance set below eaves, to right 3- and
4-light casements rising through eaves, ground floor left 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window with C20 wooden
facing, 3-light window below wooden lintel with chamfered stone jambs to right of entrance and 4-light window beyond
with Ham stone surround and hoodmould remaining; entrance C20 6-panel door with side-lights, flat roofed wooden porch
with turned newel columns on stone plinths, 4-panel soffit. Left return gable end recut stairlight lancet. Left gable
end, C20 2-light reconstituted stone window ground floor right, wing wall built out in line with external stack, one
and a half storeys, 2 bays, 3-light octagonal wooden casement dormers. Interior not seen,. said to contain 3 pairs of
smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses in main block and one clean pair in wing which is featureless, apart from
chamfered beam with step and runout stops. Former kitchen at south gable end with sides and back of hearth rebuilt in
brick, large brick lined oven on west side, east side small oven with cast-iron grate below and large late C19 under
fire oven by Bonfield of Misterton, stud and panel screen to cross passage exposed on kitchen side only, rebuilt cross
passage fireplace, with former masonry wall between hall and inner room rebuilt in brick, inner room with fine north
gable end fireplace of Ham stone with depressed 4-centred arch lintel with ovolo and ogee moulding and incised
spandrels, winder stair stood formerly to right. It has been suggested that the northern part of the house was
originally cob, rebuilt in rubble when new windows inserted in C17. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1984).