Weston Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

7/116 Weston Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Weston Manor,
in Combe St Nicholas CP)

- II*

Manor house, now farmhouse. Late medieval, restored and north-east wing added probably late C16, porch dated 1672,
coeval with stair turret, possibly reroofed mid C19 and largely refenestrated, extensively restored late 1940s and late
1970s. Roughly squared and coursed local stone, Ham stone dressings, Bridgwater patent tiled roof, boxed eaves, coped
verges, stone stacks left gable and and to left of porch, brick stack right gable end, and in lower independently
roofed addition right. Plan internally much altered: probably open hall house, ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage
facing south, north-east wing, porch and north-west stair turret added and roof raised, cottage addition at east gable
end; now with screens passage removed and staircase inserted, former kitchen now dining room, and hall used as kitchen
cut by inserted through corridor to stair turret, inner room now farm office. Two storeys with unlit attic, 3:1:1 bays
with addition right, 3-storey gabled porch second bay right, first floor windows set well below eaves, all 3-light
wooden casements under hoodmoulds, ground floor 4-light right under hoodmould, C20 door inserted in window opening with
hoodmould remaining, 4-light Ham stone ovolo moulded mullioned window to left of porch, renewed 4-light stone mullioned
window to right; porch with patterned slate hung gable end and date stone, evidence of blocked window below, first
floor leaded 2-light wiiden casement, ashlar doorcase below moulded string, moulded arch with keystone and pilasters,
C20 glazed door inserted, fine moulded inner doorway with ornate stops of a sunburst and turret design, C17 door. Rear
elevation; 3 storeys, irregular fenestration mostly C20, small stone window on ground floor of 3-storey stair turret,
main feature of interest random rubble 2-storey north-east wing, east front 7-light ovolo moulded Ham stone mullioned
window first floor, similar 9- light below. Datestone of 1583 on west front, said to have been reset from gable end.
Interior much altered in C20; north-west wing ground floor fine moulded 6-panel compartment ceiling with decorative
plasterwork panels of heraldic animals and birds. The coat of arms of the Bonner family has been identified in one
panel. Modern orate. Barrel vaulted bedroom ceiling above with scroll pattern of mulberry and oak leaf design. Plank
and muntin screen with shaped head opening between former through passage and former kitchen, latter with modern grate
but with evidence that stairs formerly stood in south-east corner. Good depressed ogee-head doorframe with ornate stops
to stair turret, first floor remains of pair of shaped head doorframes at head of stairs, some C17 doors surviving.
Attic space still contains C17 features including doors. A row of gabled dormers were probably added when roof raised
in late C17, but removed in Cl9. If the date of 1583 is correct for the north-vest wing, this would be one of the
earliest examples of ovolo moulded mullions in the area. A very interesting manor house off the site of a deserted
village. (Country Life, September 25, 1949,0891).