Range of Farmbuidings on North and West Sides of Foldyard at Wambrook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

ST20NE WAMBROOK CP HIGHER WAMBROOK

7/124 Range of farmbuldings on north
and wet sides of foldyard at
Wambrook Farm

GV II

Farmbuildings around foldyard, including stables, carriage house, barn, horse engine house and roofless structure. Mid
C19. Random rubble local stone, quoins to openings, slate roofs, decorative ridge tiles, coped verges and ball finials.
'L'-plan facing south and east onto foldyard, engine house in north-west corner. One and half storeys, all wooden
window openings with unusual decorative trefoil-shape heads and diamond leading; range facing east, gabled top to
double doors of loft centre right, ground floor pair of double doors with pointed tops, single light window right,
south facing range with gable loft opening left, square headed opening below eaves right, ground floor double doors
with pointed top left, 2-light mullioned and transomed window under relieving arch, door with jointed head and 2-light
window under relieving arch; single storey range abutting south,2 mullioned and transomed windows below eaves, door
with pointed head, abutting to north walls of unidentified building returned to raid, Interiors partly seen, king post
roofs. Pyramid roofed horse engine house, now with grain drier inserted. Part of a good group of mid C19
farmbuildings.