Stockwell Bus Garage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stockwell, London

Brixton

GREATER LONDON
LAMBETH
BINFIELD ROAD

II*
Bus garage, ancillary service buildings and offices. 1952-53 by Adie, Button and Partners with Thomas Bilbow, for London Transport Executive. A E Beer, engineer. Reinforced concrete with some brick cladding and brick offices.

Rectangular shed of ten arches linked by longitudinal H-beams containing services; with cantilevered barrel vaults between, topped by large skylights and crossed by smaller ribs to prevent torsion on ruin arches. Nine bays, main arches expressed externally as outward-leaning buttresses, with a segmental curve to each bay forming a flowing roof line.

Facade to Lansdowne Way has double folding doors to central end bays, other bays with glazing of twenty vertical lights; all have similarly-glazed segmental toplights with central louvres over. End walls have fully-glazed segmental gables of 84 vertical lights, that to right with double folding door below to right, that to left with fourteen five-light metal windows below. Facade to Binfield Road has six bays in pairs with double folding doors; facade marked from road by servicing and decking pits, and workshop and office accommodation angled on Binfield Road. One storey workshops to left of seven bays with four-light metal casements; offices and canteen to right of two storeys and eight bays with right return to entrance driveway of seven bays with central double door: four-light casements below, tall two-light casements of eight square panes above. Ribbed and vaulted construction fully exposed and expressed in garage interior.

Architect and Building News, 12 November 1953, pp 579-82. Architect's Journal, 31 December 1953, pp 820-2. The National Builder, January 1954, pp198-9.