Walls, turrets and gateway to east forecourt of Montacute House

A Grade I Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

(formerly listed as Pair of
Garden Houses and walls of east
forecourt at Montacute House)
GV I
Enclosing elements of forecourt. C16. By William Arnold for Sir Edward Phelips. Ham stone ashlar, cast iron gates. The
walling about 3.5 metres high, with about 2m solid ashlar, then open balustrading with copings north and south walls
20 bays, with piers capped with obelisk finials marking each bay, in the fifth bay from the house on each side small
gateway with pair C19 cast iron gates, and to the eleventh bay from the house an open circular turret, with moulded
flat roof carried on 6 Doric columns, with groups of flying buttresses over reflecting the ogee roofs of the corner
pavilions (q.v), which these walls link to the house. The east wall of the forecourt links these 2 pavilions, and is of
15 bays, the centre bay being a wide gateway having tall square piers with frieze band, cornice caps, steps and open
globe and point finials, again echoing the pavilions, and with pair C19 cast iron gates: this last gateway replaces the
former gate- house, which seems to have been demolished by the late C17. One of the most impressive features of the
original house, the entrance was superseded by the 1785 west front: the forecourt became a garden, later laid out to
design of Victoria Sackville-West, (Girouard M and others, Montacute House, National Trust 1985).