The orangery and linking wing walling to the north-west corner of Montacute House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

MONTACUTE CP
THE BOROUGH (North side, off)

II
Orangery. 1848, possibly by Lewis Vulliamy. Ham stone ashiar; hipped leaded glass roof in small panes. Single-storey, seven bays. Plinth, Doric pilasters between bays and to corners, these all topped by obelisk finials over a quasi-cornice; forty-pane sash windows to all but the wider centre bay, which has a pair of glazed doors with twenty one panes each. Timber-frame internally. Undergoing restoration at time of inspection (September 1985).

Extending from south-east corner for about 6 metres to Montacute House (q.v) walling about 2.5m high, solid below and capped by turned balusters and moulded coping; central gateway with square piers having obelisk finials, with pair C19 cast iron gates. The whole adds to the setting of the House, and is part of the mid C19 reshaping of the grounds.