56, Chiswell Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Giles Cripplegate

London

CHISWELL STREET (South side)

(Formerly listed as St Paul's Tavern Public House)

II

Former public house. Mid-to-late C18 with C19 stucco dressings and mid-to-late C19 public house frontage to ground floor. Brown brick set in Flemish bond, stucco, roof obscured by parapet.

Four storeys over basement, four-window ranges to Chiswell Street and Milton Street. Ground floor with base of black polished granite, pilasters forming five bays to Milton Street and four to Chiswell Street, those at either end of the frontages, flanking the corner entrance, and dividing the Milton Street frontage, having Corinthian capitals and carrying consoles and pedimented fascia stops; fascia and cornice; the third and fifth bays from the south in Milton Street and the second and fourth from the west in Chiswell Street have original mid-to-late C19 fenestration. Upper windows all flat-arched with moulded stucco architraves, the third and fourth from the south in Milton Street blank to all floors; first-floor windows have cornices on consoles and stucco panels above linking to sills of second-floor windows; third-floor windows have bracketed sills; bracketed eaves cornice and blocking course. Central raised panel to either front flanked by scrolled consoles.

No interior features of interest to ground floor.