Automotive House

A Grade II Listed Building in Blakenhall, City of Wolverhampton

Church of England Parish: Wolverhampton St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Wolverhampton

SO 99 NW WOLVERHAMPTON UPPER VILLIERS STREET

II

Car factory , now works, and empty at the time of inspection. 1905-6, with minor late C20 alterations. By Joseph Lavender, F.R.I.B.A., for the Sunbeam Motor Car Company, and incorporating the site of the first workshop in which a Sunbeam motor car was produced.
Red brick with painted dressings beneath a Welsh-slated roof 3-storey street frontage office and showroom range, with 4 bay single storey north-light workshop range behind.
North-west elevation; 3 storeys, 11 bays, with 3-bay central entry defined by full-height pilasters, the centre bay with a diminutive pediment, and slightly advanced. Double doorway with panelled doors below keyed semi-circular head, all beneath a segmental pediment. The bays either side of the doorway each have a 3-light window, originally comprised of 3 sash windows, some now altered, beneath a segmental brick arch with an advanced keyblock which links with a sloping string course. Above, at first and second floor levels are coupled sash windows with sma1l-paned upper sashes. This pattern is repeated in each of the 2 bays flanking the entrance bays. The 2 bays at either end of the frontage range sit beneath a broad coped gable with a keyed semi circular arched window above the window head cornice, matching that of the entrance bay. The north-east end bay has full height double doors which formerly led into a covered yard. 4 bays of north light sheds to rear with strutted trusses supporting a ridge beam. Strutted king post trusses to 3-storey range. Original plans and elevations, signed by the architect and dated 31 Jan. 1905 survive. Automotive House was the first purpose-built works of the Sunbeam Motor Car Company, and one of the earliest car factories in England.