1-5 The Green and attached shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddingham, Lincolnshire

SK 99 NE

WADDINGHAM
THE GREEN (north side)
Nos.1-5 (Consecutive) and attached shop

II
Row of cottages and shop. C18 and early C19. Colourwashed rubblestone and brick with pantile roofs and brick ridge stacks. Mainly single-unit plan with rear kitchen/pantry; cottages Nos.1-3 are C18 raised early C19. Two storeys; five-window range in all of 6/6 sashes. On ground floor are three C20 windows, the two to the left multi-paned, as well as two 6/6 sashes all in original openings under brick cambered arches. Part-glazed or four-panel doors. On right end the single-storey shop with large 3/3 sash and plank door. To rear are several two-light horizontal sliding sashes and plank doors.

A little altered row of cottages in a prominent position on The Green.