History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

31 Town Walls and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7055 / 52°42'19"N

Longitude: -2.7567 / 2°45'24"W

OS Eastings: 348967

OS Northings: 312251

OS Grid: SJ489122

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2N07

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.M8H7

Plus Code: 9C4VP64V+68

Entry Name: 31 Town Walls and attached railings

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254932

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458379

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Description

SJ 4812 SE
653-1/14/678

SHREWSBURY
TOWN WALLS (south side),
No. 31 and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as: TOWN WALLS (south side), No.31)

10/01/53

GV
II
Formerly known as: No. 29 TOWN WALLS.

House. Late C18. Brick with Welsh slate roof. Three storeys over basement, three window range, the central bay advanced. Central six-panelled door with recessed Doric pilasters and shallow segmental fanlight over. Twelve-pane sash windows with flat-arched heads, nine-pane attic windows, raised as dormers in central and right-hand bays. Gable end stacks. Cast-iron railings to basement area with spearhead and urn finials.

Listing NGR: SJ4896712251

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.