29 Village Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton South, City of Nottingham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Clifton Team

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Beeston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 March 2021 to update the name and address, removal of superfluous source details and to reformat text to current standards

SK53SW
646-1/9/678

NOTTINGHAM
Clifton
VILLAGE ROAD (south west side)
No 29

(Formerly listed as Nos.27 AND 29, Clematis Cottage (27) and Fern Cottage (29))
(Formerly Listed as: VILLAGE ROAD, Clifton, No.27 Clematis Cottage)
(Formerly Listed as: VILLAGE ROAD, Clifton No.29 Fern Cottage)

12/07/72

II
House, later two cottages. c1500, altered C18, C19 and late C20. Addition c1860. Timber framing and brick, with thatched roofs, gabled and hipped. Brick stacks to ridge, right gable and left front corner. Two storeys; two window range. To left, a casement, and board door, C19. To right, casement, and door under sloping hood on wooden posts, late C20. Above, two sliding sashes, late C18. No.29, to right, has an incomplete brick first floor band. Left return has remnants of timber framing with mid rail. To right, part of a corner post and brace. C20 fenestration to ground floor, small casement, late C18, above. At the rear, addition c1860, brick with plain tile roof. Single bay, with segment-arched openings.

INTERIOR: former No.27 has substantial remains of timber framing, altered C18. Ground floor has side wall post, ground sill and cased span beam. Winder stair and three plank doors, late C18. On the first floor, a side wall post and collar beam, resited. Plastered ceilings.