Row of Workshops to the North of Stonebridge Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnley and Wortley, Leeds

Leeds

SE 2532 STONEBRIDGE LANE, Farnley

714-1/40/1303 Row of workshops to the
north of Stonebridge Mill

GV II

Row of workshops, former storeroom, office and press-room. c1830, with later alterations. Hand made red/brown brick and coursed rubble, partly rendered. Slate and pantile roofs. Press-room to north-east, 2 storey, 6 windows, with double plank doors to entrance, with to the left four, 4-1ight windows, one with a timber lintel and to the right a doorway and beyond another 4-light window. Above to the right a 6-light casement, to the left a blocked window and beyond two 4-light windows. Most of these openings have segment brick heads. The office has a lean-to roof, with a single central window with outer grill flanked by single doorways with stone surrounds, above a large 6-light window with timber lintel. The storerooms, 2 storey with basements, from the left a basement entrance with double planked doors in a stone surround, then a blocked basement window with above a 2-light casement. Beyond a doorway with stone surround and double plank doors reached up 3 steps, then another blocked window, and above a fixed glazing bar window with stone lintel. Beyond another blocked basement window and above a large C19 plain sash, then another door with stone surround reached up 3 steps. Above two, 6-light plain windows to the left and two, 3 light glazing bar windows to the right. INTERIOR; 3 wooden, pegged king post trusses with side braces. These workshops were built as the stores, weaving shop, shrinking room and stores, and hot press room with spinning rooms above, described in the 1819 Insurance Policy for Thomas Pawson the builder of Stonebridge Mills