The Old Mill, Engine House and Boiler House at Stonebridge Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnley and Wortley, Leeds

Leeds

SE 2532 LEEDS STONEBRIDGE LANE, Farnley

714-1/40/1302 The Old Mill, Engine House and
Boiler House at Stonebridge Mill

GV II

Fulling, carding and scribbling mill, with later engine house and boiler house. c1800, altered mid C19 and C20. Coursed gritstone rubble partly rendered with ashlar dressings and roof partly slate with glazed roof lights and partly corrugated sheeting. Mill, 3 storeys plus attic, 9 windows. North-west gable front has most of ground floor obscured by later additions with a single late C19 window to the right. Above an off-centre doorway with double doors, flanked by single 2-light windows with a further window to the left, above four, 2-light windows all with raised ashlar surrounds, above again a later window. The south-east front of 7 bays, the left bay obscured by later lift shaft, to the right a large plank door with overlight, with to the left four, 2-light windows. Above 4 similar windows and an enlarged window, above again five, 2-light windows. All these openings have raised ashlar surrounds. Similar 8 window north- west front. Engine house, attached to the south-west, mid C19 with 3 storey gable front to the north-west, with double panel doorway and upper round headed window with raised ashlar surround, included within a round headed sunken arch with continuous impost band, above a single round headed window also with raised ashlar surround. Boiler house, attached to the south-west, mid C19 with drying rooms above. Beyond 2 lean-to buildings including an in built Wagon Boiler used as a Water Tank, plus a tall square stone chimney stack which served the engine house. INTERIOR: mill has wooden cross beams and floors supported on circular iron columns with fixtures for line shafting. Roof has wooden trusses.