Churchyard wall with railings and gate piers to south and steps to north

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde Park and Woodhouse, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Woodhouse and Wrangthorn

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE2935
714-1/24/1269

LEEDS
Woodhouse Carr
ST MARK'S ROAD (North side)

II

Wall enclosing churchyard, with gate piers, railings and steps. Probably c1825, damaged c1995. Coursed stone walls, ashlar piers, wrought-iron railings.

Walling: overall length approximately 450m, varied height, approximately 2m high increasing along north side and surmounted by railings along south (road) side, 2m section damaged by car crash. Steps on north side are stone, set into steep banking, dogleg form. Octagonal piers with battlemented capstones, railings with alternate straight and wavy pointed rails, chamfered coping to low stone wall which returns to form a flanking wall to the church approach for approx 4m. The churchyard gates and the north side steps are linked by a footpath which may pre-date the church. The area to north of the church was densely packed with back-to-back housing by the late C19.

Included for group value.