History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

7, Tanner Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9587 / 53°57'31"N

Longitude: -1.0866 / 1°5'11"W

OS Eastings: 460032

OS Northings: 451783

OS Grid: SE600517

Mapcode National: GBR NQVN.KP

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.8RVL

Entry Name: 7, Tanner Row

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256469

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464866

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York All Saints, North Street

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW TANNER ROW
1112-1/28/1055 (South side)
14/06/54 No.7

GV II

Formerly known as: No.7 All Saints Rectory TANNER ROW.
House, now dental surgery. Early C18, altered in early C19.
Orange-pink brick in Flemish bond with timber doorcase and
dentilled eaves band to pantile roof.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 2-window front. Doorcase of plain pilasters
with moulded imposts and cornice hood contains door of 6 sunk
panels beneath divided overlight. At right end, wide doorway
with stone tread has plank door with glazed insets, giving
access to No.7A (qv). All windows are 16-pane sashes with
painted stone sills, and all have brick arches, those on first
floor segmental. Ground floor windows have shutters of incised
flush panels. 3-course raised first floor band.
INTERIOR: RCHM record fireplaces with plain unmoulded
surrounds. Staircase to first floor has stick balusters,
turned newels and swept moulded handrail: from first floor to
attic, turned bulbous balusters and square newel with ball
finial.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
107).


Listing NGR: SE6003351783

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.