History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Rectory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Micklegate, York

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9586 / 53°57'31"N

Longitude: -1.0866 / 1°5'11"W

OS Eastings: 460027

OS Northings: 451779

OS Grid: SE600517

Mapcode National: GBR NQVN.JP

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.8RSM

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256470

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464867

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York All Saints, North Street

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW TANNER ROW
1112-1/28/1056 (South side)
14/06/54 No.7A
The Old Rectory

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.7A All Saints Rectory TANNER ROW.
Possibly warehouse, now rectory to All Saints Church, North
Street (qv). c1600; probably converted to domestic use in late
C17 by insertion of chimney stack; alterations of C19 and C20.
Timber-framed with infilling of orange-pink brick in random
and stretcher bonds, some plastered and white-washed; pantile
roof with rendered stack. 3 bays of timber-framing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 2-window front, gabled to
street with jettied upper storeys. Entrance in rear access
passage in No.7 (qv). Ground floor windows are unequal 20-pane
sashes; those on first floor 2 x 8-pane horizontal sliding
sashes; attic window is c1700 12-pane sash; all have painted
sills. Right return: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Two blocked original
window openings on ground floor: on first floor are two
2-light casements with diamond lattice glazing, one in
original opening, one inserted.
INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM record fine staircase with
carved square newels, c1640, from Alne Hall, installed in
1937. Framing exposed in east and west walls, together with
chamfered beams and joists. Attic has gypsum plaster floor.
Roof of principal rafter trusses with framed-in purlins.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
107-8).

Listing NGR: SE6003651762

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.