History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9, Alma Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Headingley, Leeds

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8233 / 53°49'24"N

Longitude: -1.5773 / 1°34'38"W

OS Eastings: 427921

OS Northings: 436423

OS Grid: SE279364

Mapcode National: GBR B99.S7

Mapcode Global: WHC9C.R529

Entry Name: 9, Alma Road

Listing Date: 5 August 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256534

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464793

Location: Leeds, LS6

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: Headingley

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Headingley St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Leeds

Listing Text


LEEDS

SE2736SE ALMA ROAD, Headingley
714-1/61/717 (North side)
05/08/76 No.9

GV II

Formerly known as: Oak Bank ALMA ROAD Headingley.
House, now offices. c1860. Attributed to Cuthbert Brodrick.
Coursed gritstone and ashlar, slate hipped roof. 2 storeys, 3
bays, the central bay gabled; entrance and windows in
full-height slightly projecting ashlar panels. Central
4-panelled door, the top 2 panels glazed, semicircular
overlight, in round arch with bosses in architrave and
rusticated voussoirs, cornice above. Flanking square bay
windows with 3 round-arched lights; the 3 first-floor windows
are in elliptical arch recesses with 2 round-arch lights. Deep
wooden bracketed cornice, moulded stacks left and right, to
rear of ridge.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Now the property of the Lutheran Church.
(Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture:
London: 1978-: 373).


Listing NGR: SE2792136423

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.