History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Brodrick Court Numbers 1 and 2

A Grade II Listed Building in Headingley, Leeds

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8232 / 53°49'23"N

Longitude: -1.5781 / 1°34'41"W

OS Eastings: 427871

OS Northings: 436410

OS Grid: SE278364

Mapcode National: GBR B99.M8

Mapcode Global: WHC9C.Q5QC

Entry Name: Brodrick Court Numbers 1 and 2

Listing Date: 22 September 1975

Last Amended: 11 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256573

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464786

Location: Leeds, LS6

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: Headingley

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Headingley St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Leeds

Listing Text


LEEDS

SE2736SE ALMA ROAD, Headingley
714-1/61/716 (North side)
22/09/75 No.7
Brodrick Court, Nos.1 and 2
(Formerly Listed as:
ALMA ROAD, Headingley
(North side)
No.7)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oakfield ALMA ROAD Headingley.
House, now flats. 1859, converted c1978. By Cuthbert Brodrick.
For JH Smalpage. Squared gritstone and ashlar, slate roof. 2
storeys with attics, 3 bays with recessed bay right.
Italianate style. Central paired 2-panel doors, top panels
glazed, with semicircular overlight, round-arched surround
with shallow pediment, carving in tympanum, acroterion over.
Flanking segmental stone bay windows with cornices, 4-pane
sashes throughout; elliptical-headed architraves to 3
first-floor windows; stepped ground-floor band at cornice
level, narrower first-floor sill band. A wide gable over all
with raised band and round window in pediment; deep eaves with
paired ornate wooden moulded brackets. Flanking slightly
projecting corniced stacks. Gabled bay projects on right
return, single eaves brackets and ridge stack.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
An important mid C19 house by the architect of Leeds Town
Hall. The 1872 Directory shows the house occupied by William
Lambert, cloth merchant.
(Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture:
London: 1978-: 112-113; Porter's Directory of Leeds and
Neighbourhood: 1872-).


Listing NGR: SE2787136410

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.