History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

51, Skeldergate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9549 / 53°57'17"N

Longitude: -1.0832 / 1°4'59"W

OS Eastings: 460257

OS Northings: 451367

OS Grid: SE602513

Mapcode National: GBR NQWQ.80

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.BVFG

Entry Name: 51, Skeldergate

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 14 March 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256633

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464709

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York St Mary, Bishophill Junior

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051SW SKELDERGATE
1112-1/21/910 (South West side)
14/06/54 No.51
(Formerly Listed as:
SKELDERGATE
No.51
(original southern portion only))

GV II

Formerly known as: No.49 SKELDERGATE.
House, now offices. Late C18, the left side rebuilt in C20.
MATERIALS: pink mottled brick in Flemish bond, on brick
plinth; timber doorcase and eaves cornice, painted stone
dressings and orange-red brick window arches; hipped pantile
roof; two brick stacks, one towards front of roof ridge, the
second to rear, at base of roof pitch.
PLAN: through-passage plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 2-window front. Open-pedimented doorcase to
right, with plain pilasters, fluted impost band and dentil
cornice on carved consoles. Recessed 6-panel door approached
by 3 steps beneath radial fanlight, in plain reveal. Ground
and first floor windows are 12-pane sashes, with painted stone
sills on ground floor, and sill band on first floor; on second
floor, squat 9-pane sashes with sills. All windows have flat
arches of gauged brick. Raised first floor band. Dentilled
eaves band below moulded modillion cornice, returned at right
end. Rear: 12-pane sashes on ground and first floors, and
squat 9-pane sashes on second floor.
INTERIOR: staircase with slender turned balusters and swept
handrail.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
102).


This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.