No. 1 Albion Place

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Leeds

LEEDS
ALBION PLACE (North side)
No.1

(Formerly listed as Leeds Law Society premises, previously listed as: ALBION PLACE (North side) Nos.1 AND 1A Leeds Law Society (No.1) and premises occupied by Stanley Walker (No.1A))

26/09/63

II

House. 1795, alterations c1878 and later, restored 1990. For William Hey. Red/brown brick, stone details, slate roof. Two storeys, attic, cellars. Five first-floor windows. Stone plinth. Modillion cornice and wide pediment with restored oval window. Stone steps to central entrance with Tuscan columns in antis, round-arch recess with keyblock over containing fanlight. Flanking sash windows restored 1990.

First floor: five sashes, frames restored, flat brick arches, window sills are part of plain string course.
Rear: original ground-floor windows blocked, upper-floor windows, including round-headed stair window restored 1990.

INTERIOR: not inspected but reputed to contain: brick-vaulted cellars with stone floor; main staircase with original wooden balustrade rising from entrance hall; first-floor c1878 fittings to Law Society library and board room; attics with C19 cooking range and a smaller possibly original fireplace, queen post roof. This is the central block of the house and consulting rooms of William Hey, the 'father of Leeds surgery'. The flanking bay to right, No.1A Albion Place (qv) is part of the original house, shown in a water colour by Russell of 1802, (original in Birmingham City Art Gallery), and a source of reference during 1990 restoration.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the building became the premises of The Leeds Law Society in 1878. William Hey began his practice at the Slip Inn, Bay Horse Yard in 1758; in 1767 he was a founder of and first surgeon at the Leeds Infirmary, Kirkgate; 1775 a Fellow of the Royal Society; 1787 and 1802 Mayor of Leeds. No.1A Albion Place was the eastern range of the same house (qv); the western block frontage was rebuilt c1920. (1988-1990).