115-121, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
31-0/26/10288 Hampstead Garden Suburb

Houses. Designed by Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. 1910.
Rebuilt to authentic design after bomb damage and included for its group value with the remaining Parker and Unwin houses facing Willifield Green. Brick in Flemish bond with hipped roofs of tile. Two storeys. Rectangular plan with thirteen-window range. Georgian Revival style. Centre passage on centre line, flanked by entrances and set in Tuscan aedicule. Entrances also in ranges two and twelve, ranges five and nine with full-height projecting stair bays. Stacks to end walls, party walls to ridge. Dormers to either side of hipped roof may be later additions. An interesting juxtaposition of vernacular revival and classical styles. Forms part of group including Nos. 113-123 Willifield Way and is included for its group value.