History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Punch Bowl Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9555 / 53°57'19"N

Longitude: -1.0909 / 1°5'27"W

OS Eastings: 459753

OS Northings: 451431

OS Grid: SE597514

Mapcode National: GBR NQTP.MS

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.6TSZ

Entry Name: The Punch Bowl Hotel

Listing Date: 19 August 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259524

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462811

Location: York, YO24

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951SE BLOSSOM STREET
1112-1/20/51 (South East side)
19/08/71 Nos.5, 7 AND 9
The Punch Bowl Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.5-9 including the Magnet Inn BLOSSOM
STREET.
Includes: No.2 NUNNERY LANE.
Public house and shops, now hotel and public house. c1835 and
c1863. Brick with painted stone and stucco dressings. Slate
roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. The earlier part of the building, facing
Blossom Street, is of 5 bays. The windows to the upper storeys
are glazing bar sashes with brick flat arches. The ground
floor is of painted rusticated render and has openings with
elliptical arches. The 3rd bay contains a C20 entrance
recessed within a wide archway. The 4th and 5th bays have wide
window openings. The 2nd bay contains a similar window, with a
narrower arched blind recess to its right and a doorway with
C20 glazed door to its left. At the far left there is a
carriage entrance. A timber gutter is carried on paired
brackets. Ridge chimneys to left and right and to right of 1st
bay. At the right there is a taller addition with a one-bay
rounded corner and with 4 bays facing Nunnery Lane. The
windows to the upper storeys are sashed and have sill bands
and segmental brick arches with keystones. Above the ground
floor there is a continuous timber fascia and bracketed
cornice. On the ground floor the corner has 4 windows
replacing shopfronts, separated by timber pilasters. These
extend as far as the 1st bay of the Nunnery Lane facade. The
3rd bay contains a sashed window flanked by full-height
pilasters. The 2nd and 4th bays have doorways with similar
pilasters, and 4-panel doors with overlights which have margin
panes. Bracketed timber gutter. 3 axial ridge chimneys.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: City of York: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
123).

Listing NGR: SE5975351431

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.