1 and 3, Rotherwick Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2587 ROTHERWICK ROAD
31-0/28/10213 Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.1 AND 3

GV II

Pair of houses. 1909. Designed by H. C. Hollis and C. P. Wade, assistants in the Parker and Unwin office. Brick in Flemish bond. Roofs of tile. Two storeys. Z-plan. Two-window range to gable end along Finchley Road, returns of one-window range and three-window range facing corner courtyard; gabled-ended Rotherwick Road elevation of two-window range which setbacks to informally massed rear wing of scattered fenestration. Three-window range to courtyard treated as a series of half, gable-facing dormers in brick; similar treatment to single-window range to the left; all four gables spring from parapet which is pierced between valleys of gable for rainwater spouts leading to rainwater heads of original design. Entrance to No.1 facing courtyard, to the left of facing-gable range, set under porch with pitched roof becoming hipped roof over bay to the left. Entrance to No.3 on Rotherwick Road, porch much altered but door and its furniture of original design. (Door of No.1 could not be inspected.) Above entrance to No.3 a pair of hipped half dormers with clerestorey strip lights, the elevation stepping down to rear extension forming garage of original design, doors intact, its facing gable pierced by louvred light. Casements of original design throughout. All gables with attenuated kneelers and copings of tile flats and bricks. External peak stacks to gable ends. Axial ridge stack between first- and second-window I range of courtyard and to rear slope of range to the left. One of a pair of gateway buildings along with No.2 Rotherwick Road (q.v. ) .