28-38, Hogarth Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hendon

TQ2488 HOGARTH HILL
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.28-38 (Even)
II

Houses. 1910-13, to the designs of Parker and Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond with hipped roof of tile. Two storeys. Rectangular block with obliquely angled crosswings, the whole placed across the corner with Addison Way, and forming a strong group with Nos. 37-43 (odd, q.v.) and 57-79 Addison Way (odd, q.v.). Tile roofs with swept and boxed eaves. Ten-window range with short returns to end wings which are treated as tower-like structures having a hipped roof which lends a definite Germanic flavour to the ensemble. Round-arched passage between seventh- and eight-window range with axial ridge stack above; round-arched entrance to No.34, the rest, like all ground-floor openings, either flat or camber arched. Camber-arched windows to gable facing half dormers in ranges three, four, seven and eight, the original glazing to No.32 replaced; below each a polygonal bay with brick spandrels.
Most of original casements of an original design. Small
dormers to inside returns of tower roofs. End wings with one-window range to inside returns and main facade to roads, that to No.38 with hipped dormer. Return to No.28 of three-window range with wall projecting forward between first- and second-window range, where there is an axial stack.
Similar arrangement to No.38. A novel resolution to this T-junction, where the impression of a circus is created by three rectangular blocks.